Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

To be eligible for this program, applicants must:

  • Have obtained at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (NOC type 0, A or B)
  • Have a minimum language level of CLB 7 in each category
  • Obtain at least 67 points based on six selection factors

 

Six Selection Factors

You must score at least 67 points out of 100 to be eligible to immigrate under the FSW program

 

1. English/French Proficiency (Maximum 28 points)

First Language

Points
CLB Level Speaking Listening Reading Writing
9 or higher 6 6 6 6
8 5 5 5 5
7 4 4 4 4
Below 7 Not eligible to apply

Second Language

Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

 

2. Education (Maximum 25 Points)

Education Points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • licensed by a provincial regulatory body.
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5

 

3. Work Experience (Maximum 15 points)

You can get points for the number of years of full-time paid work experience (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time) in the past 10 years. Only work experience in a skilled occupation (NOC type 0, A or B) is counted.

Experience Points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

4. Age (Maximum 12 points)

Points are awarded based on your age.

Age Points Age Points
Under 18 0 41 6
18-35 12 42 5
36 11 43 4
37 10 44 3
38 9 45 2
39 8 46 1
40 7 47 and older 0

 

5. Arranged Employment in Canada (Maximum 10 points)

You may be able to obtain 10 points if you have a permanent, full-time, permanent and non-seasonal job offer from a Canadian employer. It must be a skilled occupation (NOC type 0, A or B)

If And Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit. Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued).
AND
CIC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application to CIC.
AND
You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

  • an international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement) or
  • a federal-provincial agreement.
Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued).
AND
Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
10
You currently do not:

  • have a work permit, or
  • plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.

OR
You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job.
OR
You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
AND
The employer has a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from ESDC.
10

 

6. Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

Adaptability Points
Your spouse/partner has a language level at CLB 4 or higher in all categories 5
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada. 5
Your spouse/partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada. 5
You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

  • in an occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  • with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada
10
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada. 5
You earned points under Arranged Employment. 5
You or your spouse/partner have a relative who is a Canadian/Permanent Resident at least 18 years of age. 5

1 Comment

  1. Gurvinder pal Singh's Gravatar Gurvinder pal Singh
    July 7, 2017    

    HI Team,
    My name is Gurvinder pal Singh, aged -28yrs, ielts- 6 each, My wife has also Ielts- 6each, my wife’s maternal aunt is canadian citizen, and i have accessed my study from wes and result is as below. Can you please confirm. am i able to apply for this federal skilled worker, and how many points i will get on my study? what are the requirement papers needed to claim a relative point.

    CANADIAN EQUIVALENCY SUMMARY
    Bachelor’s degree (three years)

    (1).Credential Authentication: Official transcripts were sent directly by the institution
    Country: India
    Credential: Diploma in Computer Engineering
    Year: 2008
    Awarded by: Punjab State Board of Technical Education and Industrial Training
    Institution Status: Recognized
    Major/Specialization: Computer Engineering
    Canadian Equivalency: Secondary school diploma and diploma (two years)
    (2) Credential Authentication: Official transcripts were sent directly by the institution
    Country: New Zealand
    Credential: National Diploma (Level 7)
    Year: 2010
    Awarded by: New Zealand Qualifications Authority
    Major/Specialization: Computing
    Canadian Equivalency: Bachelor’s degree (three years)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Categories

Blog Archives

Translate »